Cheap flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs Cheapflights |
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Leaving on
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Chiang Mai (CNX) to Khon Kaen (KKC)

CNX - KKC
Price
฿ 1,441 - ฿ 5,944
KKC
Temperature
30 - 36 °C
KKC
Rainfall
8 - 261 mm

Popular in

July

High demand for flights, 49% potential price rise

Cheapest in

June

Best time to find cheap flights, 52% potential price drop

Round-trip from

฿ 1,441

From Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen

One-way from

฿ 1,111

One-way flight from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly return from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen?

Flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen are generally found to be more expensive on Sunday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Khon Kaen.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen?

To save on the cost of your flight from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen, book at least 16 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 11% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from ฿ 2,281 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as ฿ 2,672.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen?

August is one of the best times of the year to fly to Khon Kaen from Chiang Mai. Prices for August average ฿ 2,457 per person but you can even find prices for as low as ฿ 1,471. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a August flight can save you 29% on your journey compared to booking in August

When is the cheapest time to fly from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen (CNX - KKC)?

It’s optimal to fly from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen at midday. By choosing this option you can save up to 13% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen in January, February 2021

The best prices found for CNX to KKC flights in January, February
16 Feb - 18 Feb
฿ 1,651pp
CNX
Chiang Mai
Thai AirAsia
Direct
KKC
Khon Kaen
KKC
Khon Kaen
Thai AirAsia
Direct
CNX
Chiang Mai
1 Feb - 1 Feb
฿ 2,161pp
CNX
Chiang Mai
Thai AirAsia
Direct
KKC
Khon Kaen
KKC
Khon Kaen
Thai AirAsia
Direct
CNX
Chiang Mai
16 Feb - 23 Feb
฿ 2,432pp
CNX
Chiang Mai
Multiple airlines
Direct
KKC
Khon Kaen
KKC
Khon Kaen
Thai Lion Air
 
1 STOP
CNX
Chiang Mai

Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Khon Kaen from Chiang Mai found for this year
16 Feb - 18 Feb
฿ 1,651pp
CNX
Chiang Mai
Thai AirAsia
Direct
KKC
Khon Kaen
KKC
Khon Kaen
Thai AirAsia
Direct
CNX
Chiang Mai
1 Feb - 1 Feb
฿ 2,161pp
CNX
Chiang Mai
Thai AirAsia
Direct
KKC
Khon Kaen
KKC
Khon Kaen
Thai AirAsia
Direct
CNX
Chiang Mai
16 Feb - 23 Feb
฿ 2,432pp
CNX
Chiang Mai
Multiple airlines
Direct
KKC
Khon Kaen
KKC
Khon Kaen
Thai Lion Air
 
1 STOP
CNX
Chiang Mai

Direct flights to Khon Kaen from Chiang Mai

Save time with Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen direct flight deals
16 Feb - 18 Feb
฿ 1,651pp
CNX
Chiang Mai
Thai AirAsia
Direct
KKC
Khon Kaen
KKC
Khon Kaen
Thai AirAsia
Direct
CNX
Chiang Mai
1 Feb - 1 Feb
฿ 2,161pp
CNX
Chiang Mai
Thai AirAsia
Direct
KKC
Khon Kaen
KKC
Khon Kaen
Thai AirAsia
Direct
CNX
Chiang Mai

Last-minute flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen

Late deals on return flights to Khon Kaen from Chiang Mai, departing today and this week
23 Jan - 23 Jan
฿ 8,645pp
CNX
Chiang Mai
ไทยเวียดเจ็ทแอร์
 
1 STOP
KKC
Khon Kaen
KKC
Khon Kaen
ไทยเวียดเจ็ทแอร์
 
1 STOP
CNX
Chiang Mai

One-way flights to Khon Kaen from Chiang Mai

The cheapest one-way flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen
02:15 - 03:20
Thai AirAsia
Direct
1h 05m
CNX - KKC
Thai AirAsia
฿ 1,111
Vakatrip
03:40 - 10:10
Thai Lion Air
1 stop
6h 30m
CNX - KKC
Thai Lion Air
฿ 2,522
04:45 - 14:55
THAI Smile
2 stops
10h 10m
CNX - KKC
THAI Smile
฿ 5,524
hutchgo.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen flights.

Flight FAQs

From Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen

Can I find flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen for under ฿ 3,002 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen for under ฿ 3,002. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Thai AirAsia for just ฿ 1,651, but on average you can expect to pay ฿ 3,902.

Which airlines flying from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like Thai AirAsia flying from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen have implemented new flexible change policies.

Are there direct flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen for under ฿ 3,002 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has 2 direct flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen under ฿ 3,002. A good price for a direct flight from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen is less than ฿ 1,891.

Are there last-minute flights available from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen for under ฿ 9,006?

There are currently 1+ open flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen within the next 7 days for less than ฿ 9,006.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen have been viewed 27 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Chiang Mai or Khon Kaen?

When travelling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Chiang Mai is roughly similar to Khon Kaen. You can assume this to be the case over the next 1 days.

Is Chiang Mai weather warmer or cooler than Khon Kaen?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 37 °Cs in April, on average. The temperature in Khon Kaen is generally colder than in Chiang Mai. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen?

Airlines like Thai AirAsia, THAI Smile, and ไทยเวียดเจ็ทแอร์ fly from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen in about 1h 05m. The time it takes to get you to your destination can typically vary by up to 6h 25m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both direct flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen return?

Our cheapest airline available from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen is Thai AirAsia. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as ฿ 1,652 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are Thai Lion Air and THAI Smile, starting at ฿ 2,822 and ฿ 4,774 round-trip. Thai AirAsia is 45% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Thai AirAsia. According to our data, you can fly for as low as ฿ 1,111. Users have also found prices from ฿ 1,351 and ฿ 1,501 on Thai AirAsia and THAI Smile, respectively.

Alternative routes for Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen

Destination information for Khon Kaen

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen
Flight duration
1h 05m
Average temperature for January in Khon Kaen
31.0 °C
Avg rainfall for January in Khon Kaen
11.0 mm

Airports servicing Chiang Mai

Airports servicing Khon Kaen

Popular flight searches

Check out other popular destinations found by fellow travellers

Hourly flight availability from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen

Morning 6 AM to midday 100% of flight departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of flight departures
Afternoon Midday to 6 PM 0% of flight departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of flight departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Home Thailand Khon Kaen Cheap flights from Chiang Mai to Khon Kaen