Hakata-ku

Cheap Car Rentals in Hakata-ku, Fukuoka from ฿1,176

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Hakata-ku, Fukuoka car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

Relax Car Rental

Most common car type

Compact

Average price per day

฿1,392

Cheapest price per day

฿1,176

Best Hakata-ku, Fukuoka car rental deals

Honda City฿1,256/day
Honda City
Nissan Sylphy฿1,871/day
Nissan Sylphy
MG 5฿1,469/day
MG 5

Cheapflights insights for Hakata-ku car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Hakata-ku, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in Hakata-ku?

Book your car hire in Hakata-ku 40 days before your pickup date to maximise your savings. Car hire prices are around ฿1,073/day on average when booked 40 days ahead, which saves you 2,522% off the average price.

What is the best car rental company in Hakata-ku?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car rental company in Hakata-ku is RAKURAKU Rental Car (rated 10.0/10 with 1 review). Avis (rated 9.6/10 with 1 review) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car in Hakata-ku?

The cheapest month to hire a car in Hakata-ku is June, when you can expect to pay ฿1,208/day on average. The most expensive month to hire a car in Hakata-ku is May (฿1,509/day on average). The average daily car hire price for each month is shown below. Keep in mind that prices will vary based on availability, when you book, and the type of car you hire.

January

฿1,308

February

฿1,442

March

฿1,442

April

฿1,442

May

฿1,509

June

฿1,208

July

฿1,342

August

฿1,375

September

฿1,275

October

฿1,342

November

฿1,308

December

฿1,476

Which car hire company has the most locations in Hakata-ku?

Avis has 3 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Sky Rent A Car has the second-highest number of locations in Hakata-ku at 2.

Top rental agencies in Hakata-ku, Fukuoka

RAKURAKU Rental Car

10.0
Wonderful
1 review•1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

10.0

Avis

9.6
Wonderful
1 review•3 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

10.0

Comfort

9.6

Overall

9.6

Pick-up/drop-off

10.0

Value

9.3

Nippon Rent-A-Car

5 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

9.7

Comfort

9.7

Overall

8.8

Pick-up/drop-off

8.5

Value

9.7

Times

10 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8.8

Comfort

8.5

Overall

8.5

Pick-up/drop-off

8.5

Value

8.5

Europcar

5 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

7.7

Overall

7.7

Pick-up/drop-off

7.2

Value

7.7

Nissan Rent-A-Car

7 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

8.5

Comfort

7.0

Overall

7.0

Pick-up/drop-off

7.5

Value

7.5

Nico Nico Rent-a-Car

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

2.0

Comfort

2.0

Overall

2.0

Pick-up/drop-off

2.0

Value

2.0

National

3 locations

Hakata-ku Car rental FAQs

  • Can I rent a car for a month at Hakata-ku?

    The length of time you can book a rental for is subject to the inventory of the supplier. When renting a vehicle from Hakata-ku it should be possible to rent a car for a whole month if needed.

  • What is the cheapest rental car in Hakata-ku, Fukuoka?

    For ฿872 per day on average, the Class Compact Car is the cheapest car rental in Hakata-ku, Fukuoka. Renting a Class Compact Car is 51% cheaper than the average cost of other car rentals in Hakata-ku.

  • How much is a rental car in Hakata-ku, Fukuoka?

    A rental car in Hakata-ku, Fukuoka costs ฿872/day on average, though we’ve seen prices as low as ฿877/day recently.

Car rentals by fuel type in Hakata-ku

Browse through car rental deals by fuel type in Hakata-ku. There are currently 2 fuel types to choose from with Hybrid being the cheapest (฿37+).

Hybrid

Hybrid

฿37+

Petrol/Diesel

Petrol/Diesel

฿44+

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation