Grand Rapids

Cheap Car Rentals in Grand Rapids

Driver's age: 25-65
Here’s why our users search for rental cars through Cheapflights

Price trackingHolding out for a great deal? Get notified when prices are reduced.

Customized resultsFilter by rental agency, car type, price range and more.

Unlimited free useSearch as many times as you want with no hidden charges or fees.

Grand Rapids car rentals in 2026

Most popular company

DOLLAR

Price of petrol per litre

฿38.34

Average price per day

฿1,444

Cheapest price per day

฿1,241

Cheapflights insights for Grand Rapids car rentals

Get relevant, data-driven information to help you hire a car in Grand Rapids, including pricing trends, ideal booking times, and more.

How far in advance should I hire a car in Grand Rapids?

Book your car hire in Grand Rapids 7 days before your pickup date to maximise your savings. Car hire prices are around ฿1,900/day on average when booked 7 days ahead, which saves you 2,896% off the average price.

What is the best car rental company in Grand Rapids?

Based on Cheapflights user feedback, the highest-rated car rental company in Grand Rapids is Budget (rated 7.0/10 with 59 reviews). National (rated 10.0/10 with 1 review) is also highly rated by our users.

What is the cheapest month to rent a car in Grand Rapids?

The cheapest month to hire a car in Grand Rapids is January, when you can expect to pay ฿1,638/day on average. The most expensive month to hire a car in Grand Rapids is July (฿2,719/day on average). The average daily car hire price for each month is shown below. Keep in mind that prices will vary based on availability, when you book, and the type of car you hire.

January

฿1,638

February

฿1,835

March

฿1,933

April

฿2,130

May

฿2,162

June

฿2,621

July

฿2,719

August

฿2,359

September

฿1,835

October

฿1,867

November

฿1,900

December

฿1,933

What car do most people hire in Grand Rapids?

SUV cars (Chevrolet Blazer, for example) are the most popular in Grand Rapids. Intermediate (Toyota Corolla) and Standard (Kia Optima) cars are also often chosen by our users when visiting Grand Rapids.

Which car hire company has the most locations in Grand Rapids?

Enterprise Rent-A-Car has 6 locations throughout the area, more than any other company. Avis has the second-highest number of locations in Grand Rapids at 3.

Top rental agencies in Grand Rapids

Budget

7.0
Good
59 reviews3 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.4

Comfort

7.5

Overall

7.0

Pick-up/drop-off

7.4

Value

7.1

National

10.0
Wonderful
1 review1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

9.3

Comfort

10.0

Overall

10.0

Pick-up/drop-off

8.6

Value

8.6

Alamo

8.2
Very Good
3 reviews1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

8.0

Comfort

7.7

Overall

8.2

Pick-up/drop-off

8.7

Value

8.2

Dollar

8.0
Very Good
13 reviews3 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

9.1

Comfort

9.1

Overall

8.0

Pick-up/drop-off

8.3

Value

7.9

Avis

7.6
Good
14 reviews3 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.9

Comfort

7.5

Overall

7.6

Pick-up/drop-off

7.7

Value

7.3

Enterprise Rent-A-Car

6.9
Okay
6 reviews6 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

7.3

Comfort

7.5

Overall

6.9

Pick-up/drop-off

7.0

Value

6.9

Hertz

6.5
Okay
24 reviews2 locations
Overview

Cleanliness

6.2

Comfort

6.9

Overall

6.5

Pick-up/drop-off

6.9

Value

6.2

Fox

1 location
Overview

Cleanliness

6.8

Comfort

6.8

Overall

6.2

Pick-up/drop-off

6.4

Value

6.4

Car rental FAQs

  • What is the cheapest hire car found in Grand Rapids?

    In the past two weeks, Cheapflights users have found many deals under ฿1,444/day when booking a car hire in Grand Rapids. The absolute best deal a user found was for ฿1,241/day from Dollar, booked on Aug. 22.

  • How much does it cost to hire a car in Grand Rapids for a week from Dollar?

    Dollar is one of the top picks in Grand Rapids. They can have you in a hire car for about ฿10,105 per week on average.

  • Can I rent a car for a month in Grand Rapids?

    Typically how long you can rent a car for depends on the inventory of the supplier. For Grand Rapids however, it is certainly possible to rent a car for an entire month.

  • How much does it cost to rent a car in Grand Rapids for a month?

    Our recent data shows that Dollar can potentially be 14% below the average car hire price in Grand Rapids. Check prices and availability for Dollar and save on this extended car hire. The cost of hiring a vehicle in Grand Rapids is on average ฿43,305 a month or ฿1,444 a day. Search on Cheapflights for the most updated pricing and availability for your Grand Rapids car hire.

Browse thousands of different options on Cheapflights for your next trip

Car Hires in Grand Rapids neighbourhoods

Best Car Rental Deals

We make it easy and fast to find and compare deals from 70,000+ rental locations and hundreds of agencies.

No surprises

Prices shown to you will be final, without any hidden charges or fees.

Free cancellation

Plans change – we get it. And that’s why you can search and book rental cars on Cheapflights from agencies that offer free cancellation